Special Education for the Home-Schooled
[…] Statutory Background

From Goe v. Zucker et. al., U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit #21-0537-cv, July 29, 2022 (for internal citations and footnotes please see published decision)

For more than a century, the State has required mandatory immunization for children to attend school. See Act of Apr. 16, 1860, ch. 438, 1860 N.Y. Laws 761, 761-62. Today, all children between the ages of two months and eighteen years must be immunized against a number of diseases to be admitted to school or to attend school for more than fourteen days. See N.Y. Pub. Health  Law § 2164(7)(a).

 

These diseases include “poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, hepatitis B, pertussis, tetanus, and, where applicable, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), meningococcal disease, and  pneumococcal disease.” The fourteen-day period can be extended for students transferring from out-of-state if they show that they are seeking in good faith the required certification or other proof.

 

The State has also permitted exemptions from school immunization requirements for many decades.